• 학술행사
  • 컨퍼런스

컨퍼런스

International Conference on Quantum Computing 2020
1. Date August 26, 2020 (Wed) ~ August 27, 2020 (Thursday)
2. Venue Online
3. Attachments 1. pamphlet
2. abstract booklet

The International Conference on Quantum Computing (ICQC 2020) is organized by Korean Ministry of Science and ICT, and hosted by Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS), Korean Association of Quantum Information Science and Technology (QuIST), National Research Foundation of Korea (NRF) and Quantum Optics and Information Division at Optical Society of Korea (OSK).


양자컴퓨팅 국제학술대회 (ICQC 2020)은 과학기술정보통신부가 주최하고, 고등과학원, 양자정보과학기술 연구회, 한국연구재단, 한국광학회 양자광학 및 양자정보 분과가 공동주관합니다.


Location and Date:

• Online

There are two ways you can join the conference. Please register at the Registration tab before you access the conference.

* Using Zoom (Q&A is possible):
https://zoom.us/j/99230993575?pwd=dHoxdURKelVBMDR6OEhmMTY4bVliUT09

- Meeting ID: 992 3099 3575
- Password: 489845

- Please make sure to turn off your microphone and camera unless you are a speaker. Due to the limited time, only a few questions can be answered. If you have a question, please type it in the chat window, then the session chair will select questions and ask the speaker on behalf of you.

* Youtube live (QuIST channel)
- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpvXKoJpMafAz5lHbZs0-cg
- Compared to the Zoom, there will be about 20 seconds delay, and you can use the live chat of Youtube and discuss with other viewers, but the session chair cannot check the discussion in the Youtube chat, and therefore it cannot be answered by the speaker.




• Date: August 26-27, 2020


Registration fee:

Free


Conference Web Site:

https://quist.or.kr/conference/ConfInfo.asp?idx=3


Contact Information:

quantum.information.st@gmail.com


Organizing Committee:

Dong Pyo Chi (co-Chair, SNU and UNIST)

Jaewan Kim (co-Chair, KIAS)

Yoonchae Cheong (NRF of Korea)

Yonuk Chong (SKKU)

Sang-Wook Han (KIST)

Joonsuk Huh (SKKU)

Dohun Kim (SNU)

Je-Hyung Kim (UNIST)

Taehyun Kim (SNU)

Yong-Su Kim (KIST)

Donghun Lee (Korea Univ.)

Jinhyoung Lee (Hanyang Univ.)

Soojoon Lee (Kyung Hee Univ.)

Han Seb Moon (PNU)

Jongchul Mun (KRISS)

Young-Sik Ra (KAIST)

Chun Ju Youn (ETRI)


Program Committee:

Jeongho Bang (Chair, KIAS)

Yonuk Chong (SKKU)

Sang-Wook Han (KIST)

Joonsuk Huh (SKKU)

Dohun Kim (SNU)

Jaewan Kim (KIAS)

Je-Hyung Kim (UNIST)

Taehyun Kim (SNU)

Yong-Su Kim (KIST)

Donghun Lee (Korea Univ.)

Jinhyoung Lee (Hanyang Univ.)

Soojoon Lee (Kyung Hee Univ.)

Han Seb Moon (PNU)

Jongchul Mun (KRISS)

Young-Sik Ra (KAIST)

Chun Ju Youn (ETRI)


Keynote speakers: (Alphabetical order by last name)

Rainer Blatt (Univ. of Innsbruck)

Stephen Jordan (Microsoft Research)

John Martinis (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara)


Invited speakers: (Alphabetical order by last name)

Doyeol Ahn (Univ. of Seoul)

Joonwoo Bae (KAIST)

Bo Young Chang (SNU)

Donghyun Cho (Korea Univ.)

Sungwan Cho (ETRI)

Yonuk Chong (SKKU)

Sang-Wook Han (KIST)

Hyunseok Jeong (SNU)

Kabgyun Jeong (SNU)

Dohun Kim (SNU)

Jongbae Kim (ETRI)

Jeong San Kim (Kyung Hee Univ.)

Taehyun Kim (SNU)

Yong-Su Kim (KIST)

Donghun Lee (Korea Univ.)

Jaejin Lee (SNU)

Jong-Moo Lee (ETRI)

Seung-Woo Lee (KIAS)

Yonghae Lee (Kyung Hee Univ.)

Han Seb Moon (PNU)

Jongchul Mun (KRISS)

Young-Sik Ra (KAIST)

Junghee Ryu (KISTI)

Wonmin Son (Sogang Univ.)